Practising for a Parachute Jump, Jolly Drover Pub
JTHOMSON_BOX4_0184
sky diving

The Jolly Drover is currently closed but is due to reopen in January.

charities; charity events; pubs; parachutes; sky diving

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This image was recently highlighted in Am Baile's 'Picture Detective' feature, run in conjunction with the Inverness Courier. The gentleman practising his parachuting technique on a bar stool is pipefitter Eddie Lewis. Eddie recognised the picture and got in touch with the Courier. He was aged 22 at the time and was taking part in the Jolly Drover pub's charity fundraising drive. They collected around £16,000 for the jump and other sponsored events for Drummond School and other local good causes.<br /> <br /> The gentlemen on the right, behind Mr Lewis, were pub regulars but sadly have now both died. The gentleman with the tie was Roddy MacLennan with Willie Deans behind. <br /> <br /> The men on the left, Scott Riach and Dennis Kearnie, both worked for Fyfe Roadstone (now Bardon Aggregates) who was sponsoring the jump. All the gentlemen, apart from Dennis Kearnie, took part in the sponsored jump.<br /> <br /> The Jolly Drover is currently closed but is due to reopen in January. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.