Memories of the Black Isle Railway (15 of 16)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BLACKISLERAIL_15
railways
railroads
trains
entertainment

In this audio extract from the 1980s, a Black Isle resident remembers how the railway affected the social life of the local communities.

'Passenger trains were very well attended and often and often, on a Saturday especially, everybody use to gather at their stations - Fortrose or Avoch or Munlochy - and go up to town, spend the day in the town. And an odd time through the week if there was any fancy pictures on in the town they ran a train straight right through to Inverness without changing at Muir of Ord and we used to get up for a shilling - that was return, that was a 'hey-day'. On a Saturday night most of the folk gathered at Munlochy Station for the last train coming in and it usually came in about nine o'clock and you were meeting your friends and the newspapers especially was a great attraction. Many a time you'd get a sing-song. There was somebody with a mouth organ or music, going up to the town and down again. It was really - everybody looked forward to it, especially on a Saturday'

ROSS

railways; railroads; trains; entertainment; audio