Conserving the corncrake (4 of 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_CORNCRAKE_04
ornithology
crofting
conservation
RSPB

Get Adobe Flash player

Once common throughout Britain, in 1993 the corncrake was on the brink of extinction in Scotland with a mere 470 calling birds. The R.S.P.B.'s Corncrake Initiative, set up in 1993, makes payments available to crofters and farmers with corncrakes on their land to manage their hay or silage fields sensitively for the birds. Ten years on, the scheme has proved to be successful with a 73% increase overall in the number of calling males recorded. Today, corncrakes are confined largely to the Hebrides, with small populations in Orkney and the extreme north and west of mainland Scotland.

This audio recording was made prior to the Corncrake Initiative being set up. In it, a R.S.P.B. representative gives advice for local residents

Interviewer: Now is there anything that the local residents of the outer islands can do to help to find corncrakes for you? For the distribution of the birds?

'Well, this year we're really going to concentrate on the hay harvest and we're particularly keen that, if crofters can let us know when they're going to cut the hay, then we'll try and get round on the day. Obviously, a lot of people are cutting on the same day so we won't be able to get everywhere but we hope to follow the mowers as much as possible, and wherever possible, try and save the birds obviously, and also take this opportunity to catch any young that we can get hold of during the grass cutting, and ring them. And from that we hope we'll find out more about their migration and their survival from year to year and so on'

Image Copyright - Sergey Yeliseev. This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.

ornithology; crofting; conservation; audio; RSPB

Bill Sinclair Audio: Conserving the Corncrake