Scouts leaving Inverness Railway Station for Blair Atholl Jamborette, 1984
JTHOMSON_N_BOX3_4759
Boy Scouts

Identified so far:

Boy Scouts;

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This image was recently highlighted in Am Baile's 'Picture Detective' feature, run in conjunction with the Inverness Courier. It shows a group of scouts from Inverness and Ross-shire leaving Inverness Station for the Scout International Patrol Jamborette, held at Blair Atholl in July 1984.<br /> <br /> Identified so far:<br /> <br /> Back Row (left to right): Gordon Stirling; James Escott; ?; ?; Scott Gillespie; Ian Anderson; ?; ?; ?; Martin Smith; ?.<br /> <br /> The Scout International Patrol Jamborette, which is held every two years, was started in 1946 with the support of the then Duke of Atholl. It was the brain-child of Jack Stewart, who was then the International Commissioner at Scottish Headquarters of the then Boy Scouts Association. <br /> <br /> The event brings together equal numbers of Scottish and foreign Scouts for ten days of activities under canvas in the Perthshire hills. The event is still popular, with keen competition for those wishing to be selected to represent the various Scout Districts throughout Scotland. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.