Ambulance Gala, Raigmore, August 1984
JTHOMSON_N_BOX3_4813_2
galas

If you are able to help us identify anyone else in this photograph, please do get in touch.

galas

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This image was recently highlighted in Am Baile's 'Picture Detective' feature, run in conjunction with the Inverness Courier. It shows a group of people at an Ambulance Gala in the grounds of Raigmore Hospital in August 1984.<br /> <br /> The man holding the golf club is Provost Alan Sellar. Beside the Provost, wearing a blazer and tie, is Roddy Ross who was Chief Ambulance Officer at the time. Beside him is Brenda Sellar, the Provost's wife. We have been able to identify a few more people in the photograph. From right to left: Neil McCabe, Gez Nairne and Dave Lindsay. Third from the left is Nicky Beverage and on his left is Jonathan Potter.<br /> <br /> If you are able to help us identify anyone else in this photograph, please do get in touch. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.