Drumnadrochit Glenurquhart Gathering
JTHOMSON_N_BOX3_4828_7
athletes

[Thanks to Charles Bannerman for this information.]

sport; athletics; athletes

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This image was recently highlighted in Am Baile's 'Picture Detective' feature, run in conjunction with the Inverness Courier. It shows three athletes who had just competed at the Glenurquhart Gathering in Drumnadrochit.<br /> <br /> Pictured, from left to right, are Julie Wilson of Inverness Harriers, Dawn Kitchen of Peterhead AAC and Dianne Brand.<br /> <br /> At the time of writing (2011) Julie Wilson is still very active in the Harriers in both cross country events and road racing. She has also competed internationally as a veteran in triathlon.<br /> <br /> Dawn Kitchen married fellow international 400m runner Brian Whittle who became famous for losing his shoe in the 4 x 400m relay whilst winning gold in the 1986 European Championships.<br /> <br /> Dianne MacKenzie (nee Brand) won a 4 x 400m relay gold medal in the 1999 World Veteran Championships and is now secretary of Inverness Harriers as well as coach to the club's leading high jump and sprints athletes.<br /> <br /> [Thanks to Charles Bannerman for this information.] <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />