A Nature Walk in the Great Glen (2 of 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DEREKMCGINN_02
Derek McGinn
bird watching
ornithology

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair chats to fellow amateur wildlife recordist Derek McGinn as they undertake a nature walk in the Great Glen in springtime.

Let's have a look at that. That looks interesting. Oh yes. We've got a corpse here. Not much left of it. A skeleton. This is, this is quite interesting, Bill. Can you get down here?

Interviewer: Mm-hmm, mm-hmm.

Yes, now. There's not a lot left. There's some feathers of the tail there, I think, left. The rest of the bird's completely picked clean, and you can see the great bill keel in the breastbone which, anyone who's eaten chicken or turkey will know about, but this huge flat-sided keel is where the main flight muscles attach to the bird's skeleton. I'm just trying to decide what on earth this is; there's so little of it left. I think it's a wood - been a wood pigeon. There's some feathers - the wing feathers - and that stretch of the feathers is got the white band on it. Of course, wood pigeons are common enough around here so, whether it was a mammal that got it or a sparrow hawk, I don't know

bird watching; ornithology; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Great Glen