Bird Watching at Inverness Harbour (3 of 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DEREKMCGINN_07

Interviewer: Ah yes. Below the multi-storey flat washing.

That's right, yes.

bird watching; ornithology; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching

In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair chats to fellow amateur wildlife recordist Derek McGinn as they carry out bird-watching activities at Inverness Harbour.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are these birds - big, black and white ones? You see them over there, just below the railway bridge? <br /> <br /> Yes, these are - these look to me like goosanders. Goosanders are - belong to the duck family, although it's ducks that have got rather special bills with serrated edges so they - we call them sawbills. They belong to that group of sawbills, and these are males; they're really striking in their colours. Do you not see how the bulk of the bird is light coloured, or white, next to the water, and the top of the bird is dark?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes, a pinky colour.<br /> <br /> That's right. So even a long - from a long way away you can get that general colour pattern, but - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Some people have been reporting these birds being seen as far up as the Ness Bridge, you know, just below the new development?<br /> <br /> Ah, yes. Yes. Well, the - at certain times of the year you get large flocks of the sawbill ducks coming into the firth in pursuit of the fish and scraps and so forth, so with large numbers of these around it's inevitable that some of them will come and have a look at the river<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Look at that little black and white duck just flying away there.<br /> <br /> Oh it's just taken off. Look at the white spot on its face; that's a goldeneye. The light mark on its face helps to give it its name. There again, a common bird in the winter time. In fact, nowadays, as the result of help from the bird people, some of the goldeneyes actually stay and breed in this country, but we get huge numbers of them coming. Look, there's quite a few of them away on the far side of the river <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, so there is.<br /> <br /> Below the washing line, look. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ah yes. Below the multi-storey flat washing.<br /> <br /> That's right, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, even if you're right in the centre of things here, if you lived in one of these multi-stories you could do a bit of bird watching just straight from your, from your bedroom window?<br /> <br /> Yea, it'd be great. It'd be super. Yes, especially when the tide's full there's a lot of them over there