Waxwings in Inverness
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DEREKMCGINN_08

You've not seen any in your - ?

Interviewer: Have you?

bird watching; ornithology; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching

The waxwing is a reddish-brown plump bird, slightly smaller than a starling, with prominent crest. It breeds in the dense northern forests, visiting the UK only in the winter time. The first arrivals are usually seen on the east coast from Scotland down to East Anglia. In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair and fellow amateur wildlife recordist Derek McGinn spot several waxwing in an Inverness garden. <br /> <br /> Right, there you are, look. Over the wall there, and in that garden there, in the tree in the front garden, the bare tree -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> - right, you see there's some birds in it?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Starlings, is it?<br /> <br /> Aye, they look like starlings, and there are one or two starlings there but, see there's one or two of them got - see look at their heads against the light -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh!<br /> <br /> - you see a little sort of crest on them?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. It isn't is it?<br /> <br /> Aye, these are waxwings and I don't think we've seen these for a year or two in the town because they're, they're winter migrants. They come from Scandinavia. Sometimes we get -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: One, two, three, four -<br /> <br /> How many?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: - five, six. Six, five or is that a starling? Five.<br /> <br /> Five or six.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Five or six anyhow, yes.<br /> <br /> Yes. In some years you get quite a lot at this time before Christmas and others not, and I haven't seen any, as I say, for a year or two so how about that then? Eh? That's nice.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, there you are. Now, I think this must be one of the first records I've heard this year of waxwings. <br /> <br /> Have you not?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I personally haven't heard of any. <br /> <br /> You've not seen any in your - ? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Have you?<br /> <br /> No, I haven't, no. But I think now that there's this little party, there's likely to be a few more round the town