Slavonian Grebes, near Inverness
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_08
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
ornithology
bird watching

Get Adobe Flash player

Desmond Nethersole-Thompson first came to the Highlands in 1932 to study birds. Following almost twenty years of study, mainly in the Spey Valley, he published his first account of the greenshank species. From 1964, he and his family lived each spring in a remote valley in Sutherland where they followed a population of greenshanks through many consecutive years. In this audio extract from 1980, Desmond describes the Slavonian grebe.

And you know, there's no need for any of you to go away to the far north for excitement and for interest. Not far from where we're sitting at the present time, not far from Inverness, you've got the marvellous Slavonian grebes. Some of you who are fishermen will know precisely where they are. What you want to do then; you see these beautiful things with their Titian-red ear tufts and their black heads, bronze shoulders and upper breast, when you see them moving about, just sit up on a bank, not, not close by, but with your field glasses. Sit up on a bank and watch them and watch the cock court the hen, go round and bobbing his head and moving his head from side to side or pushing it along the water. Or, later on, you just sit down and watch a pair of Slavonian grebes, exchanging at the nest, with the most extraordinary chatters and cackles and screams, and there they are, you would have an experience for a lifetime

ornithology; bird watching; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching