Fisher girls from Lewis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_11

Fancy?

Walking along and knitting. Those fisher girls, they were, you know they were the loveliest girls'

fisher girls; fisher lassies; fishwives; kippers; kippering; crafts; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Women played an important role in the fishing industry in Scotland; some were employed to bait lines but the majority worked at gutting and curing the catches. When the herring summer season finished at home many fisher lassies travelled down south to catch the autumn herring season in fishing ports like Great Yarmouth or Lowestoft. In this audio extract, a resident of Lewis recalls the local fisher lassies. <br /> <br /> 'During the first war, the old women used to come in from the country, in Lewis; they used to come in with creels on their back - filled with fish - and they stood at every door and they would [say] 'Ceannaich sibh iasg!', 'Ceannaich sibh iasg!', that's 'Will you buy fish?' 'Ceannaich sibh iasg!', 'Ceannaich sibh iasg!'. And the women went out and bought their fish, probably caught that morning. And they walked bare foot. <br /> <br /> Bare foot? <br /> <br /> Bare foot. Monday was a sort of holiday for them.<br /> <br /> Yes.<br /> <br /> And they were all dressed and we'd see them on Cromwell Street in Stornoway and they used to have belts round here and knitting pins, and they would be walking along and knitting away. <br /> <br /> Fancy?<br /> <br /> Walking along and knitting. Those fisher girls, they were, you know they were the loveliest girls'