Knitting for the fishermen
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_14
kippering
shawl
creel
crafts

Get Adobe Flash player

Women played an important role in the fishing industry in Scotland; some were employed to bait lines but the majority worked at gutting and curing the catches. When the herring summer season finished at home many fisher lassies travelled down south to catch the autumn herring season in fishing ports like Great Yarmouth or Lowestoft. When they were not gutting fish, the fisher lassies would turn to their second occupation - knitting woollen garments for the fishermen. In this audio extract, a former Caithness fisher lassie remembers some of the items she knitted. Her name is Chrissie Smith and she was recorded at Dalmore House Eventide Home (Alness) in 1984 as part of reminiscence classes run by the Workers Educational Association.

'Big fisherman's jersey wi the high neck on it, an buttons doon e shoulder, an we used'll till make e long johns; thick Alloa wool, four-ply - no, double knittin - Alloa wool, an we used'll start it from a leg an take it up, an take it roond the waist an then put a band roond the waist. An we used'll make hug-me-tights. It was plain, d'ye know? An they wis buttons on e shoulder an then it wis crossed over ere, an they wis buttons doon ere, great big buttons like half a croons, on it. Oh ye used'll get a lot o selection o lovely wool. Oh yes, we used'll make helmets an, och we did everything - long scarves an shawls. An they used'll be fishwives that used'll go roond an they used'll hiv a creel on their back wi straps on it. An we used'll make shawls, ye know, for at fishwives, an they used'll be a hood on it, an doon ower their shoulders, an then is creel went on their back. They used'll sell fish an herrin'

fisher girls; fisher lassies; fishwives; kippers; kippering; shawl; creel; crafts; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies