Native and his grandson, Skye
Highland Folk Museum
crofters
ordinary people
clothing

This postcard is titled, Native and his grandson, Skye. The postcard was one of the Highland Series by JRRE (John R Russell of Edinburgh).

Russell's photographic business is listed in trade directories between 1908 and 1929, but it is very likely that some of the photographs had been taken before this. Russell ran a wholesale stationers and photography studio, and used other photographers' works for publication under JRRE. He produced collections of photographs including fisher lassies, local ministers, Edinburgh scenes, and the Highland Series which included this postcard.

This photograph was one of many taken at the turn of the century by photographers travelling out of the cities to capture life in more remote areas. The rest of the country was intrigued with the living conditions and style of dress of the crofters in the Highlands and Islands. The images depict the obvious hardship of making a living from the rocky, rough infertile terrain.

In this photograph the boy and man are both dressed in clothing made of thick homespun wool. The boy is wearing a garment pleated round his waist like a kilt, but made of tweed. His boots look just a bit too big and, like much of the clothing everyone wore, were probably handed down from older family members.

crofters; ordinary people; clothing

Highland Folk Museum Photographic Collection