Fisher lassies' songs
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_18

And you all know what
My cockie-doodle-doo'

fisher girls; fisher lassies; fishwives; kippers; kippering; song; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Women played an important role in the fishing industry in Scotland; some were employed to bait lines but the majority worked at gutting and curing the catches. When the herring summer season finished at home many fisher lassies travelled down south to catch the autumn herring season in fishing ports like Great Yarmouth or Lowestoft. In this audio extract, a former Caithness fisher lassie recalls songs from her 'kipperin' days. Her name is Chrissie Smith and she was recorded at Dalmore House Eventide Home (Alness) in 1984 as part of reminiscence classes run by the Workers Educational Association.<br /> <br /> 'We used'll have eh, concert and socials, ye know? An Ah used'll sing ere.<br /> <br /> 'A mother's love's a blessing<br /> No matter where you roam<br /> Keep her while she's living<br /> You'll miss her when she's gone<br /> Love her as in childhood<br /> Though feeble, old and grey<br /> You'll never miss your mother's love<br /> Till she's buried beneath the clay'<br /> <br /> I heard at fifty year ago.<br /> <br /> 'The other Saturday night<br /> As I went for a walk<br /> I went as far as the market place<br /> To hear some people talk<br /> A lady standing there<br /> Was selling some beautiful birds<br /> I gave to her a half-a-crown<br /> She handed me a <br /> <br /> Cockie-doodle-doo<br /> It's nowt to do wi you<br /> He's a very fine cock <br /> And you all know what<br /> My cockie-doodle-doo'