A fisher lassie's travels
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_19

Without spending any cash
I do like a tiddley by the sea' [Laughter]

fisher girls; fisher lassies; fishwives; kippers; kippering; song; songs; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Women played an important role in the fishing industry in Scotland; some were employed to bait lines but the majority worked at gutting and curing the catches. When the herring summer season finished at home many fisher lassies travelled down south to catch the autumn herring season in fishing ports like Great Yarmouth or Lowestoft. In this audio extract, a former Caithness fisher lassie recalls her 'kipperin' days. Her name is Chrissie Smith and she was recorded at Dalmore House Eventide Home (Alness) in 1984 as part of reminiscence classes run by the Workers Educational Association.<br /> <br /> 'But, oh it's a gay life, right enough. Oh an Ah've travelled a lot. Ah've been in Edinburgh, Ah've been in Glaesgow. Ah've been in Perth, Ah've been in Port Seton. Ah've been in Findochty, Ah've been in Portlockie, Port Soy, Portpessie. Ah used'll go for ma holidays. Went off till e fishins an - for Yarmouth - Ah used'll come back ye see cos e curer paid yer ticket. Ye went off in October an yer ticket lasted till e last o December so we wis home before at, back before at, so Ah used to spend the last fortnight in Edinburgh on ma holidays.<br /> <br /> 'Oh I do like a tiddley by the seaside<br /> Yes, I do like a tiddley by the sea<br /> What with the sound, the pier on the bound<br /> What with the nice boys, everything is grand<br /> While you're busy bathing in the brinie<br /> You're bobbing up and down with glee<br /> Everyone can make a splash<br /> Without spending any cash<br /> I do like a tiddley by the sea' [Laughter]