'I'm ninety-four this morning'
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_20

But my heart is young and I'm fond of fun and I'm very proud to say
I'll maybe get married on Thursday though I'm ninety-four today' [Laughter]

fisher girls; fisher lassies; fishwives; kippers; kippering; song; songs; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Women played an important role in the fishing industry in Scotland; some were employed to bait lines but the majority worked at gutting and curing the catches. When the herring summer season finished at home many fisher lassies travelled down south to catch the autumn herring season in fishing ports like Great Yarmouth or Lowestoft. In this audio extract, a former Caithness fisher lassie recalls a song from her 'kipperin' days. Her name is Chrissie Smith and she was recorded at Dalmore House Eventide Home (Alness) in 1984 as part of reminiscence classes run by the Workers Educational Association.<br /> <br /> 'When Ah wis young Ah says, 'Ah wish Ah wis twenty'. Then Ah says, 'Whit like will Ah be at thirty? Then forty, fifty, an sixty. An now Ah'll be eighty-two in a fortnight. Ah'm still goin strong.<br /> <br /> 'I'm ninety-four this morning, I am ninety-four today<br /> I'm not as young as I used to be, I'm gettin auld and grey<br /> But my hairt is young and I'm fond of fun and I'm very proud to say<br /> I'll maybe get married on Thursday though I'm ninety-four today<br /> <br /> Oh the people in the village they will get a big surprise<br /> Of course, they don't believe me, they think I'm telling lies<br /> But maybe I'll surprise them yet as sure as I'm alive<br /> They might be a christening yet, before I'm ninety-five [Laughter]<br /> <br /> I'm ninety-four this morning, I am ninety-four today<br /> I'm not as young as I used to be, I'm getting auld and grey<br /> But my heart is young and I'm fond of fun and I'm very proud to say<br /> I'll maybe get married on Thursday though I'm ninety-four today' [Laughter]