Gaelic Prayers 6
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GAELICPRAYERS_06
prayers

May the Lord be with you and with your spirit. Let us pray:-

(The (co-prayer).)

(Old Testament lesson:) The old testament lesson is written in the book of ........in the ........chapter, starting at the ..........verse. (A psalm, hymn or canticle may be sung or spoken.)

(The gospel:) The holy gospel is written in the gospel according to ........in the .......chapter, starting at the ...........verse. Glory to you, Lord.

(After the gospel:) Thanks be to you, Lord, for this glorious gospel.

(The sermon:)

(The creed follows on Sundays and on the main holy days.)
I believe in the one God, the all powerful father, the creator of heaven and earth, the creator of all things visible and invisible.
I believe in the one Lord, Jesus Christ, the only begotten son of God, who was born of the father before time, God of Gods, light of lights, true God of the true God, begotten not created, of the same substance as the Father by whom all things were created. He came down from the heavens for us, the children of men, and to save us. He took a human body from the Virgin Mary by the Holy Spirit and he was made as a man. For us also, through Pontius Pilot, he was crucified. He suffered death and he was buried. He rose from the dead on the third day, as was foretold in the scriptures and he ascended to heaven. He is seated at the Father's right hand, and he will return with glory to pass judgement on the quick and the dead. His kingdom shall be eternal.
I believe in the Holy Spirit, the Lord, the giver of life, who comes from the Father and from the Son, who is praised and glorified along with the Father and the Son, who spoke through the prophets.
I believe in the one Holy Catholic and Apostolic church. I confess in the one baptism to absolve sins and I look for the resurrection of the dead and of life in the next world. Amen

Gaelic Prayers 6

prayers; audio