Gaelic Prayers 9
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GAELICPRAYERS_09
prayers

Get Adobe Flash player

(The consecration): May the Lord be with you and with you spirit. Lift up your hearts. They are lifted up to the Lord. Let us give praise to the Lord our God. That is fitting and correct. Truly it is fitting and correct and our duty that at every time and in every place we give thanks to you, Lord, Holy Father, all powerful and everlasting God.

(An appropriate foreword): For that reason, along with the angels and the archangels and along with all the heavenly host we revere and respect your glorious name and we ever praise you, saying:
Holy, holy, holy is the Lord God of hosts. Heaven and earth are filled with your glory. Glory to you most exalted Lord. Blessed is he who comes in the name of the Lord. Hosannah in the highest.

All glory and thanks to Thee, all powerful Lord, our heavenly father, for it was for our redemption that you gave up all mercifully the only begotten son Jesus Christ to suffer death on the cross and willingly he offered himself as a sacrifice, an offering and a ransom which was complete, perfect and effectual for the sins of all the world. And he established a lasting memorial upon his death and with his precious sacrifice he ordered us to follow him until he returns. For during the night that he was betrayed, he took bread, and after offering thanks he broke it and he gave it to his disciples, saying,"Take this and eat, for this is my body which will be surrendered for you. Do this in remembrance of me." Likewise, after the supper, he took hold of the chalice and after giving thanks he gave it to them, saying,"Drink from this each one of you for this is my blood of the new testament which will be spilled for you and for many to forgive their sins. Each time you do this, do it in remembrance of me." For that reason, Lord and Heavenly Father, according to the orders of your beloved son, our Saviour, Jesus Christ, we, your humble servants, with your holy gifts which we offer to you now, before your holy majesty, offer praise and undertake the commemoration as ordered by your son. And we remember his blessed passion and his loving death, his powerful resurrection and his glorious ascension straight to heaven.

And we give sincere thanks to you for the countless indulgences which were bought for us with them, and we anticipate his next coming with power and with great glory. And we, your unworthy servants, beseech you, all merciful Father, to hear us and to bestow your holy spirit upon us and upon your gifts and upon your bodies of bread and of wine so that, being blessed and made holy through his power which gives life, that they may become the body and the blood of your dearly beloved son so that all those who receive these things may also be made holy, both in body and in spirit and that they may be called to the everlasting life. And we sincerely ask of your fatherly mercy that you will mercifully accept our sacrifice of praise and thanks. And we humbly beseech you that through the nobility and the death of your son Jesus Christ and through the belief in his blood that you will grant us and all your church forgiveness for our sins and every other indulgence of the passion. And we humbly offer ourselves here and give you, Lord, our spirits and our bodies as just and holy and living sacrifices to you. And we beseech you that all we who take part in this holy communion will be worthy to receive the body and dearly beloved blood of your son Jesus Christ, and that we will be filled with your grace and with your heavenly blessing. We beseech you that we may be made into the same body as him so that he may dwell in us and we in him.

And although we may not be worthy because of our many sins to offer a sacrifice to you, still we beseech that you will accept our devotions and our service and we beseech you, without measuring how deserving we are, that you will forgive our sins, through Jesus Christ our Lord, for it is through him and by him in union with the Holy Spirit that every honour and glory is yours, everlasting all powerful Father. Amen

Gaelic Prayers 9

prayers; audio