Inverness County Council
MUSEUMS_1
local government

Here are the members of the Inverness County Council in 1954.

councils; people; portraits; groups; organisations; local government

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Here are the members of the Inverness County Council in 1954. <br /> Front Row (L to R): Mrs Christina McFadden, Rev Hugh M Gillies, Iain R Hilleary, Augustus CW Lowe, Charles I Fraser TD DL JP, Rt Hon Lord MacDonald MBE TD HML JP (Vice Convenor), Francis W Walker JP (Convenor), Rev Wm M Graham JP, Mrs LP Cameron-Head, Donald MacAulay JP, Lady Amy Henschel, ex-Provost Donald Cameron JP, Alex. W MacKenzie, Desmond PDN Thompson, Mrs AK MacPherson.<br /> <br /> Second Row: Vice-Admiral The Mackintosh of Mackintosh CB DSO DSC DL, Michael EV Baillie, Richard D Trotter, Colonel Roger Swire JP, Ronald MacPhee, Provost John Carmichael, Ewan Ormiston, James A Bremner, Peter MR Pottie, Charles MacDonald, Alex M MacRae JP, Donald MacLennan, Bailie D Grant, Very Rev Ewen Canon MacInnes.<br /> <br /> Third Row: Rev Peter Fraser, Major-General Harry MacDonald CB CIE DSO DL, Rev Donald J MacKinnon JP, Murdo DC MacKenzie, Norman MacKillop, Rev Jonathan Campbell JP, Alexander Morrison, Donald MacFarlane JP Very Rev VJ Canon MacKenzie, Archibald MacPherson, Andrew J Nicholson, Ewen Robertson.<br /> <br /> Fourth Row: Russell Ellice JP, Archibald D Scott, Arthur G Pollitt, William Melville, Ian MacAskill, John MacCallum, James Oliphant, Rev Dominic MacKellaig JP, John Brown, Simon MacLean, Robert Wallace JP (County Clerk and Treasurer)<br /> <br /> The photograph was presented to Dualchas, part of Skye and Lochalsh Area Museums service, by Ms Mary Taggart of Edinburgh. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>