Gaelic Prayers 17
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GAELICPRAYERS_17
prayers

Get Adobe Flash player

Our Lord Jesus Christ said,"Harken, O Israel. the Lord our God is One God, and you will love the Lord your God with all your heart, with all your sould, with all your mind and with all your strength." This is the first commandment and the second is similar: Love your neighbour as you do yourself. No other commandment is greater than these two. All laws and prophets depend on these two commandments. Lord be merciful to us and write your laws in our hearts, we beseech you.

(The Intercession:
The Second Short Litany:) Let us beseech the all holy and all blessed Trinity that it will bestow mercy and grace upon us and upon all men. God the Father, be merciful to us. God the Son, be merciful to us. God the Holy Spirit be merciful to us. Stretch your hand to us, Lord, and save us. Raise us and protect us. Lord, be merciful.
We pray for peace to descend and for the health of our souls.
We pray for peace throughout the world and for the happiness and the unity of the Church of God. We pray for the conversion of those who are mistaken and unbelieving.
We pray for our country and our region (or for this town) for this district and for all those who live here.
We pray for all Christian peoples throughout the world.
We pray for all the Christian princes and rulers, and especially for our royal queen Elizabeth.
We pray for all those with authority in this country and especially in this shire (or town, or place).
We pray for the bishops and clerics of the Church of Christ and especially for our bishop.
We pray for tourist and travellers everywhere. We pray for the endurance of the religion and for brothers overseas.
We pray for all those who are sick or suffering in their minds, their body or their condition.
We pray for a holy, peaceful death, for peace in Paradise, and for a perfect vision of the glory of God.
We pray that we may follow the saints and the blessed martyrs in carrying our cross before the world.
We pray for the believing dead.

(The Litany may be closed with a prayer, or the intercession may be done in the following or a similar form:)

We pray for all of God's Church in Jesus Christ and for everyone according to his need. All powerful God who has promised to listen to the prayers of those who pray in faith.

(Here a prayer can be offered for the Church throughout the world, and especially for the area and its bishop, for any special need of the church, and a short silence may follow. After that this may be said:)

God of Mercy, listen to our prayer. Grant that we who confess your name in truth may be unified, that we may live together in your love and that we may reveal your glory in the world.

(Here a prayer may be said for the countries of the world and for this kingdom, and for Queen Elizabeth, for all people in their individual offices, and again a short silence may follow. Then this may be said:)

God of mercy, listen to our prayer. Guide this country and all countries in the paths of justice and peace so that we may respect all people and that we may uphold the common good.

(Here a prayer may be said for those who are ill, poor and troubled, for the problems of specific individuals - and again a short silence may follow. And afterwards, this may be said:)

God of mercy, listen to our prayer. Save and help those who suffer because they adhere to you through good and through evil so they may trust your sure love.

(Here remembrances may be made for the dead. They can be talked of by name and again a short silence may follow. Then this can be said:)

God of mercy, listen to our prayer. Listen to us as we remember those who died in faith and grant to us a portion of the everlasting office along with them.

(At the end of the prayers, this will be said:) "Grant these our prayers, merciful Father, for the sake of your Son our Saviour, Jesus Christ. Amen"

Gaelic Prayers 17

prayers; audio