Sights on the West Coast of Lewis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GRAINKILN_02
ROSS: Barvas
crofters
burial grounds
fishing

Get Adobe Flash player

Bragar is a crofting township on the west coast of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides, between the settlements of Arnol to the north and Shawbost to the south. In this audio extract, a resident of Lewis points out some of the former features of the township.

Well, we've come down to the shore now, here at Bragar. If you look behind you we've come down the old cliffs onto what is here a raised beach. The old cliff, there where we came down is called 'Cnoc Cràidh', thought to be where the women and the children wept for people being punished in 'Cnoc a' Phrangus' along here in the past. The place is full of history wherever you look. Here, the graveyard, where there's the old chapel there, 'Teampull Eoin', and part of it also known as 'Cill Sgarbh'. Songs about all these - that mention all these places, in Gaelic.

A kitchen midden on this side of the graveyard at the shoreline, and if the tide was out you would see the old fish wall, the 'carrie', which, when the tide was in, the fish would come in and then would be caught inside. And I've been told by a local man here that the gate they used was made of grass

ROSS: Barvas

crofters; burial grounds; fishing; audio