RSPB Warden on Handa Island (1 of 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HANDA_01
nature reserves
tourism
bird watching
ornithology

Get Adobe Flash player

Handa Island is a Scottish Wildlife Trust Reserve off the northwest coast of Sutherland, near the village of Scourie. Each summer, the island's northwest sea cliffs come alive with 200,000 breeding seabirds including guillemots, razorbills, skuas, kittiwakes and puffins. In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair talks to the RSPB warden on the island at that time.

Interviewer: How often have you been up in Handa?

Well, I was only working there for the one season and before that - this was my first trip to Scotland - and I think probably I came to the loveliest part of all, with this marvellous scenery that you have up in this part of the world. It really is most inspiring to see such gorgeous looming mountains and deep sea lochs.

Interviewer: What does a warden do? I mean, you've got this island; it's what - a mile or so off the mainland and -

Yes, that's right.

Interviewer: - quite remote. I mean what does a - what do you do on the island?

Well, on that island we - the society has one of the largest seabird colonies in Scotland - about fifty thousand pairs of birds in all - and the main work of the warden on the island is to do research work, studying the numbers of birds present on the island to record whether they're fluctuating in different years, and other studies of the different behaviour of the seabirds. And also to assist with the large number of visitors which come to the island every year. Many of these are tourists enjoying a holiday in Sutherland, and they may not know very much about the seabirds to be found on the island, so one of the warden's jobs is to talk to the visitors and try and encourage them to enjoy the day, and see as many birds as they can, and hopefully they will learn a little bit about the ways of life of the different seabirds

nature reserves; tourism; bird watching; ornithology; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Handa Island