RSPB Warden on Handa Island (2 of 4 )
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HANDA_02
nature reserves
tourism
bird watching
ornithology

Get Adobe Flash player

Handa Island is a Scottish Wildlife Trust Reserve off the northwest coast of Sutherland, near the village of Scourie. Each summer, the island's northwest sea cliffs come alive with 200,000 breeding seabirds including guillemots, razorbills, skuas, kittiwakes and puffins. In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair talks to the RSPB warden on the island at that time.

Interviewer: You got out there, when, early spring?

Yes, usually go onto the island in early April and we're there until the middle of September. It's a castaway's existence, really.

Interviewer: What do you do all the time?

We get up fairly early in the morning - usually about six o'clock in the morning - the birds are most active then, and it's at this time, while there's no visitors on the island, then that you can get most of your surveying work of the breeding birds done. You go back for breakfast about nine o'clock, and the first visitors usually arrive about half-nine, ten o'clock. So the rest of the daylight from - to about five o'clock is spent helping the visitors on the island, and then go back for tea and then usually go - spend the evening working out on the island too. It's a very relaxed way of working but you have to enjoy the work and spend long hours; it's not a job which pays -

Interviewer: No.

- overtime at all