RSPB Warden on Handa Island (3 of 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HANDA_03
nature reserves
tourism
bird watching
ornithology

Get Adobe Flash player

Handa Island is a Scottish Wildlife Trust Reserve off the northwest coast of Sutherland, near the village of Scourie. Each summer, the island's northwest sea cliffs come alive with 200,000 breeding seabirds including guillemots, razorbills, skuas, kittiwakes and puffins. In this audio recording from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair talks to the RSPB warden on the island at that time.

Interviewer: Over the two years you've been out there in the summer time have you had any funny or interesting experiences or memorable things that's happened to you or to a visitor to the island?

Well, I can remember one remarkable man who visited the island. Both he and his wife had had artificial hips operations only a few weeks before they visited the island, and the man, in particular, had suffered quite a lot of pain, I gather, and he was determined to walk the whole way round the island during his visit. And it's quite a rugged steep path; it goes up to four hundred feet and the whole circular walk is three and a half miles in length, and this man made it all the way round the island. Of course, he made an arrangement to meet his boat for the return journey at about half four, and we were a little concerned because at five o'clock he hadn't appeared ,so we to send search parties out to see he was alright, and sure enough, there he was making his way round the trail, and he declined any offer of help or assistance to get him round, saying that he was quite determined to prove that he could make it all the way round the island, which he did. So I think he was a very remarkable and courageous man to achieve that

nature reserves; tourism; bird watching; ornithology; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Handa Island