The Classroom Train, 1998
Lynn Patrick
National Railway Museum, York
railway
railways
education

British Transport Police community liaison officer Ian McLaran with schoolchildren photographed in March 1998 on board the ScotRail Kyle line travelling classroom train. The children are involved in a talk with Ian on rail safety. Here the children are being tested on what they have learnt by playing the rail safety game.

The ScotRail travelling classroom was the brainchild of Inverness-based train driver, Steve Neall. He had been involved in safety exhibitions in the station and had given talks in the local schools on safety in trains and stations. The transfer of these talks on board the train seemed the next logical step. It was found that roughly 80 per cent of the children had never been on a train, nor had they seen a lot of the area in which they were living.

Once on board the train the emphasis was on heritage and nature. The lessons were delivered by a team of ScotRail staff in partnership with an officer from the British Transport Police. They provided a running commentary on places of historical interest and geographical landmarks - mountains, moors and sea lochs. There were interactive displays, such as a touch table of wildlife exhibits, quizzes and games. The children participated in quizzes, filled in questionnaires and did some drawing and colouring. The rail message for the day was about Rail Safety and the dangers involved in trespassing on railway land and causing damage through vandalism to the railway and its rolling stock.

The first travelling classroom ran from Inverness to Kyle of Lochalsh and the idea was then introduced on the Far North line where the classroom train catered for older schoolchildren. The Far North line train took the schoolchildren from Inverness to Helmsdale. At Helmsdale the children visited 'Timespan', the Helmsdale visitor centre. Here the centre exhibits enhanced the lessons taught on the train.

Background
Over one hundred years ago, two of the most picturesque railways in the world, the Kyle line and the Far North line, were built. Linking them to the rest of the UK rail network is the Highland main line. From 1997 to 2003 the National Railway Museum photographed these three lines, and from the images three exhibitions were created - 'Connection to the Kyle', 'By Firth and Flow' and 'The Highland Link'. The exhibitions were hosted on the Scottish Archive Network (SCAN) under the digital exhibition 'North by Northwest' which officially launched the National Archive of Scotland site on 5 June 2001 in Inverness. The collaboration with SCAN lasted until 2009 when 'North by Northwest' was transferred to the Am Baile website.

'North by Northwest' documents living history and records a snapshot of time in the lives of the people and the lines during the closing years of the twentieth century and the emergence of the twenty-first century. The exhibitions celebrated the impact of the Highland railways on the people, landscape and economy of the Scottish Highlands.

We acknowledge support from the following sponsors who funded the photographic survey of the Highland main line, the Kyle and the Far North lines by the National Railway Museum photographers between 1997 and 2003:

Railtrack, Railtrack-Scotland, ScotRail, EWS, Porterbrook, First Engineering, The Highland Rail Network Development Partnership, The Highland Council, Ross & Cromarty Enterprise, Caithness & Sutherland Enterprise, Safeways, Friends of the National Railway Museum, Perth & Kinross Council, and the Highland Railway Society.

railway; railways; education

North by Northwest - The Kyle Line