TITLE
Provost Grigor of Inverness inspects a Passing-out Parade at the Depot of The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1953
PAN4_20
1953
J Nairn
20164
Provosts
Passing Out Parades
army
Highland Regiments
military
inspections
parades
James Grigor

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

1950s

Provosts; Passing Out Parades; army; Highland Regiments; military; inspections; parades; James Grigor

Jimmy Nairn & Son

When the Depot of The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders was re-established at Cameron Barracks, Inverness after World War II, there was close association between the Regiment and the Royal Burgh of Inverness. Provost James Grigor did much to encourage the link, and on 6th August 1953 the Freedom of the Royal Burgh was conferred on HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother and on The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in a joint ceremony in Inverness. Provost Grigor also presented the Grigor Cup, to be awarded to the Best Recruit of each Intake. The photograph shows the passing-out Parade of the 8th Intake of recruits in 1953, when Provost Grigor presented his cup to Private I Watson. The Provost is shown inspecting the parade accompanied by Captain PAW Allan. <br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.