A Passing-out Parade at the Depot of The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1953
J Nairn
Queen's Own Highlanders

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

army; highland regiments; Cameron Highlanders; Seaforth Highlanders; Queen's Own Highlanders

Jimmy Nairn & Son

This Passing-out Parade of recruits at Cameron Barracks, the Regimental Depot of The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, was the second occasion on which the Grigor Cup was presented. The inspecting officer of the 9th intake of recruits in 1953 was Brigadier John F MacNab CBE, DSO, Commander of 153 Highland Infantry Brigade TA. Brigadier MacNab, who originally joined The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in 1926, was awarded his DSO as Commander of 21st East African Infantry brigade in the Burma campaign of 1944. He is seen presenting the Grigor Cup to the Best Recruit Private K Kennedy from Aberdeen. The Depot Commander Major Niall Baird OBE is on the right of the photograph.<br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.