A woman's duties on the railway during the war
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HIGHRAILWAY_09
transportation

Get Adobe Flash player

During World War II the Highland railways played an important role, transporting freight and troops to and from the naval bases, airfields, coastal defences, and supply bases throughout the region. Women were employed on the railway to replace the signalmen, clerks, engine cleaners and porters who had been called up for duty. In this audio extract, a former female railway employee recalls some of her duties.

'I enjoyed it very much; it was a busy job. You were kept all the time, you know, you're very busy. There was a lot of things you had to do; you had to do the shunting; we'd to go from one box to the other, you know; change the signals; go up, clean the lamps, take them down; and you'd to remember to put the pin in the gates where the gates would get closed. But och, you got used to it. We had to go up sometimes on the top of the wagons and tie the trees up along with the Canadians, and there was quite a lot of things we had to do, really. We had to clean out the booking office and clean out the waiting rooms. We had all that to do'

Second World War; transportation; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Highland Railways