Highland Dancers
J Nairn
Highland Dancers

Highland Dancers

Highland games; Highland dress; dancing

Jimmy Nairn & Son

Highland dancers competing in the Inverness Games at Bught Park. The girl in the centre of the photograph has been identified as Jane A. I. M. Mortimer (neè MacLeod).<br /> <br /> Highland dancing is one of the oldest forms of folk dance. Dating back to the 11th or 12th century, the Highland Dances of Scotland were highly athletic male celebratory dances or warrior dances performed over swords and spiked shields. It is believed that the old kings and chiefs of Scotland used the Highland Games as a way of choosing the best men for their attendants and men at arms. Highland dancing was one way of testing strength, stamina, accuracy, and agility. The Scottish military regiments used Highland dancing as a form of training to develop stamina and agility, but this has become less common these days.<br /> <br /> Competitive Highland dancing started during the Highland revival of Victorian Britain, and was for men only. Ladies began competing only at the turn of the century. Over time the dancing style has become more refined. Although historically, Highland dancing was restricted to men, today it is mostly performed by women <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.