Minister at John Cobb Memorial Cairn, nr Drumnadrochit
Drumnadrochit
speed records
Loch Ness

Drumnadrochit; Inverness; John Cobb; memorials; cairns; speed boats; speed records; Loch Ness

Jimmy Nairn & Son

Minister reading from the bible at a service for John Cobb, at the memorial cairn, near Drumnadrochit. Situated beside the A82, three-and-a-half miles south of Drumnadrochit, this cairn was built to commemorate the life and achievements of John Cobb who lost his life in September 1952 while attempting to break the world water speed record.<br /> <br /> The cairn was built by the people of Glen Urquhart with a bronze plaque by George Bain. The inscription reads: 'On the waters of Loch Ness John Cobb, having travelled 206 m.p.h. in an attempt to gain the world's water speed record, lost his life in this bay, Sept. 29th, 1952. This memorial is erected as a tribute to the memory of a gallant gentleman by the people of Glen Urquhart. Urram do'n treun Agus do'n iriosal.' (Honour to the valiant And to the humble) <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />