William Glashan's 'Old Inverness' (1 of 3 )
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HOWARDCHITTY_01
Howard Chitty
artists
post offices

Get Adobe Flash player

William Glashan (1903-1981) was an Inverness architect who had a passionate interest in the old town. During the 1950s and 60s he set out to paint as many of the town's historic buildings as he could, in advance of their demolition. In this audio extract, one of Glashan's former colleagues - Howard Chitty - talks about Glashan's career. He makes particular reference to one of his drawings.

Well, William Glashan was the depute architect in the Regional Hospital Board, and he came up to Inverness from Newcastle, where I think he'd worked for private firms and also for the Coal Board, and he got the job at the Hospital Board and I met him there for the first time. Then I applied for a job in the Hospital Board and found myself working with him. This was some considerable time ago now and since then I came to know William Glashan as an architect, and I must say a very sound architect, and also as a friend, and one who was interested in what I was interested in, and that was the old buildings of Inverness.

There's one here that is a drawing of the post office, the Victorian style post office, which he did and I think quite one of his best pictures, actually. The post office was completely demolished and rebuilt by a modern structure, which to my mind is rather out of keeping with the street, because the whole street was built in Victorian times and was in that style. It's a complicated sort of building and I think he made an extremely good job of it

artists; post offices; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: William Glashan