The Snow Kids at Daviot
Daviot
Daviot
Craigiemore Farm
Jimmy Nairn
schools

The Am Baile team liked this photograph so much that we used it as our 2002 Christmas card. With the help of the local newspapers we traced all three children and reunited them in our Inverness office. Fortunately for us, there were no outstanding childhood squabbles to be resolved and we enjoyed the occasion immensely.

The boy on the right is Ian MacPherson of Craigiemore Farm. Ian took over the family business and still works on the farm. Sheila Mackay was the daughter of the Daviot Station Master. The gloves that Sheila is wearing in the photograph belong to Jimmy Nairn, a well-known Inverness photographer. Sheila became a Primary School Teacher and now lives in Forres. The boy on the left is Angus Matheson. His father was a shepherd at Craigiemore Farm, but the family left the area not long after the photograph was taken. Angus now lives in Dingwall and after a varied career, now works for a parcel delivery service.

The children all attended the primary school at Daviot. The school had so few pupils that they all shared the same classroom, the youngest sitting at the front and the oldest at the back. Although Angus lived several miles away, he walked to school

Daviot; Craigiemore Farm; Jimmy Nairn; schools

Jimmy Nairn & Son