The Isle of Rum: A Short History (5 of 5)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNLOVE_05
John Love
Rhum
The Clearances
emigration

Get Adobe Flash player

John Love is perhaps best known for his efforts in achieving the return of the sea eagle to Scotland, on the Island of Rum, in 1975. He has also published various books and articles on the history and natural history of the Hebrides, including Rum and St Kilda. In this audio extract from 1983, Bill Sinclair talks to John about his recently-published book, 'The Isle of Rum: A Short History'.

Because there was such a complete clearance and history of several owners, subsequent to the Clearances, there's a great lack of names of people or stories about actual people involved, adding flesh to the bones, if you like, of the history, so I've always been quite interested in trying to glean any odd anecdotes and trying to identify particular personalities on the island. One that springs to mind is a shepherd who was employed at Kilmory, at the north end of the island, and in 1874, five of his children died of diphtheria within two days of one another, and eventually, unable to overcome their grief, I think the family, with their six surviving children, emigrated to New Zealand. And in the past few years we've had some of the descendants of that family - Mathesons - coming back to visit the island and the gravestone of the children; quite a sort of poignant story, I suppose

Rhum; The Clearances; emigration; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: History of Rum