Equestrianism at the Black Isle Agricultural Show
PAN_17_BLACKISLESHOW1
livestock

ROSS: Urray

agricultural shows; cattle; Black Isle; Fortrose; livestock

Jimmy Nairn & Son

The Black Isle Farmers' Society was founded in March 1836 and, in October of that year, staged an exhibition of livestock at Fortrose. This was the first Black Isle Agricultural Show. It was a success and has been staged annually ever since (with the exception of 1914-18 and 1939-48). From 1850 the event was brought forward to August as its popularity continued to grow and other forms of entertainment were added to the programme.<br /> <br /> Until World War II the show was held around Fortrose and Rosehaugh. From 1948 it moved around various farms. Today the show is held at Muir of Ord.<br /> <br /> It has recently been brought to our attention that this photograph was talken in 1955, when the show was held at Tore Mains, in the parish of Killearnan. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />