Casks leaving Dalmore Distillery
PAN_17_DALMOREDISTILLARY3

In 1960 Mackenzies merged with Whyte & Mackay to create Dalmore-Whtye & Mackay Ltd

ROSS: Rosskeen

whisky; distilleries; railways; railway stations; rivers

Jimmy Nairn & Son

Dalmore distillery was established by Alexander Matheson in 1839 after his purchase of Ardross Farm, near Alness. It was sold to the Mackenzie family in 1886, who established the familiar stag's head logo.<br /> <br /> The distillery acquired sole rights to draw its water from the River Alness which flows from the Loch of Kildermorie. Production began with a single pair of stills with a second pair added in 1874.<br /> <br /> A railway line was built to connect the distillery to Alness station thus enabling barley and coal to be brought directly onto the premises. The pier at Belleport, part of the distillery property, also facilitated delivery of supplies and stores.<br /> <br /> During World War I the buildings were requisitioned by the Admiralty as a mine factory.<br /> <br /> In 1960 Mackenzies merged with Whyte & Mackay to create Dalmore-Whtye & Mackay Ltd <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />