Firemen at Hill Park Hostel, gutted by fire, 1959
PAN_17_FIREINCONVENT3
Franciscan Order
Sisters of Notre Dame
fires

On 12 June 1959 a fire completely destroyed Hill Park, a hostel for Catholic schoolgirls.

In 1845 Franciscan nuns came to Inverness from their Mother House in Glasgow. They were first based in King Street, and then moved to a house adjoining St Mary's Church in Huntly Street. The Convent School attracted boarders from all over the country. In 1935 the nuns were recalled to Glasgow and were replaced by the Sisters of Notre Dame who moved the School to Huntly Lodge, on the corner of Culduthel Road and Southside Road. They also owned the adjoining building, Hill Park, the site of the present St Ninian's, which was used as a hostel for Catholic schoolgirls from outside Inverness who attended Inverness Royal Academy and Inverness High School.

In 1953, the Sisters of Notre Dame handed over to nuns of the Order of La Sagesse, (the Daughters of Wisdom), who continued to run both the school and the hostel. Hill Park was destroyed by fire in June 1959. The 'Inverness Courier' of 16 June reported the escape of the occupants - "the way downstairs to the telephone barred by flames. Assisted by some schoolgirls, she immediately set about tying sheets together to make a rope, then started to climb down it from the top floor, 30 feet up. When only a few feet down, however, she lost her grip and fell to the ground, breaking her right shoulder bone. After climbing out of a top storey window, Chrissie Buchanan (13), a schoolgirl from Castlebay, Barra, missed her grasp on a ronepipe and fell 30 feet. She sustained a compound fracture of her left leg, and both she and Sister Rose were taken to Raigmore Hospital. Miss Edna Walton, Oban, an Inverness High School teacher, led the seven other girls in residence to safety"

convents; schools; Franciscan Order; Sisters of Notre Dame; fires

Jimmy Nairn & Son