The 'Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire' (2 of 6)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNMACDONALD_02

Wrappit in the arms of ma ploughboy-o

I'll follow the rovin ploughboy-o'

ballads; diddling; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire

The late John MacDonald of Pitgaveny, Elgin, was a ballad singer, whistler, diddler, and melodeon player. He was known as the 'Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire'. <br /> <br /> In addition, from the 1940s to the 1980s, he was a correspondent for "World's Fair", a weekly trade newspaper for the circus and fairground industry. Writing under the pen name "WellWisher", he reported on events and developments in Scotland in a column entitled "Notes from Scotia".<br /> <br /> John also made puppets and put on shows for children. In this audio extract, John performs for a crowd of children at Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <br /> <br /> I hid a letter sent me by the lady through the post, askin me tae sing my famous song, 'The Roving Ploughboy', which had a run of thirteen weeks on the BBC in 1970. This is 'The Roving Ploughboy', composed by me in - sixty-eight years ago, an it's now sung all around the world, in the Red Indian camps an the Eskimos.<br /> <br /> 'Cam saddle tae me my auld grey mare<br /> Cam saddle tae me my bonnie-o<br /> An I'll tak the road an I'll go far away<br /> After the rovin ploughboy-o<br /> <br /> Ploughboy-o, oh ploughboy-o<br /> I'll follow the rovin ploughboy-o<br /> <br /> Last night I lay on a fine feather bed<br /> Sheets an blankets cosy-o<br /> This night I maun lie in a cauld barn den<br /> Wrappit in the arms of ma ploughboy-o<br /> <br /> Ploughboy-o, oh ploughboy-o<br /> I'll follow the rovin ploughboy-o'<br /> <br /> That's all Ah'm able to sing though because Ah've been very ill since a while, as my wife can tell ye. So has she. So, ye'll excuse me not singing the whole song to ye<br /> <br /> Image Copyright - Elvis Payne. This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.