Timetables on the Dingwall & Skye Railway
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_11
John Thomas
Highland Railway
railways
transport

Get Adobe Flash player

The Dingwall and Skye Railway was opened in 1870 but only went as far as Strome Ferry on Loch Carron. It would be another twenty-seven years before the railway reached the terminus at Kyle of Lochalsh. In this audio extract, John Thomas (1914-1982), one of Britain's leading railway historians, talks about changes in the timetable over the years. The recording was made on board a special excursion train to Kyle of Lochalsh in 1973.

Well there hasn't been a great deal of variation in timetables. The first timetables, of course, covered only the service from Dingwall to Strome. The trains were regarded as the Dingwall and Skye Company's trains and they didn't start at Inverness; they started at Dingwall. In fact, you can still see the platform there where the trains started from. The time was about three hours which was considerably more than today's. The main reason for that was that all the trains were mixed trains; that is they carried goods wagons as well as passenger carriages. And the engine, the engine of the train was used to shunt these wagons at the stops, and, of course, the stops at the station were much longer than they are today. But basically, the service has remained pretty much the same right throughout the service of the line. The timing in 1936 of the main morning train was 10:14 away from Inverness, 1:40 arrive at Kyle. A little bit better today but not a very great deal

ROSS

Highland Railway; railways; transport; audio