Princess Margaret in Portree, 1956
Portree
motor vehicles

INVERNESS: Portree

royal family; royal events; royal visits; royal occasions; cars; motor vehicles

Jimmy Nairn & Son

On 14 August 1956, Queen Elizabeth II, Prince Philip and Princess Margaret made a visit to the Isle of Skye. They came off the Royal Yacht Britannia at Kyleakin where they were greeted by the Lord Lieutenant, Lord Macdonald, and various other local dignitaries. <br /> <br /> After the formalities, Prince Phillip took the wheel of a convertible Hillman, and drove the Queen to Portree.<br /> <br /> This photograph shows Somerled Square in Portree decked out with flags and bunting to mark the occasion. <br /> <br /> Dignitaries are lined up near the War Memorial to meet the royal party, with a crowd of local people looking on from in front of the Church of Scotland and Masonic Hall. <br /> <br /> <br /> <br /> Princess Margaret is seen here on the far side of the car, waiting to join the Queen and Prince Philip for the ceremonies. After the official duties had been carried out in Portree, the party went to Dunvegan Castle for lunch with Dame Flora MacLeod. The Royal Yacht joined them in Dunvegan later that day. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.