Lord Cawdor at Kinloss Air Display, September 1956
Kinloss
aristocracy

MORAYSHIRE

galas; celebrations; clan chiefs; aristocracy

Jimmy Nairn & Son

Lord Cawdor, in the black suit and top hat, in attendance at the Battle of Britain Air Display at Kinloss, in September 1956.<br /> <br /> The Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin in the County of Pembroke was title of the peerage first created in 1827 for John Campbell, 2nd Baron Cawdor. This branch of Clan Campbell was descended from Sir John Campbell, third son of the 2nd Earl of Argyll, Archibald Campbell. Their ancestral seat is Cawdor Castle in Nairnshire.<br /> <br /> The Battle of Britain was the name, originally attributed to Winston Churchill, given to the sustained air assault launched by the Germans against Britain and her air force. The German's inability to achieve air superiority would be one of their major setbacks on the road to defeat.<br /> <br /> RAF Kinloss was opened in 1939 in Findhorn Bay, on the Moray Firth. The base was home to the Nimrod MR2 line, until the program was discontinued in December 2009. It was announced in October 2010 that the base would be retired as a part of the Strategic Defence and Security Review. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.