Kylesku Ferry - the last crossing (4 of 10)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_KYLESKUFERRY_04

Interviewer: Who is -?

Mr Colquhoun from Brora, I think, this is our last passenger

ferries; car ferries; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Kylesku Ferry

Kylesku is a small settlement in north-west Sutherland, where Loch Glencoul and Loch Glendhu join to flow through Loch a' Chairn into Eddrachillis Bay. The Kylesku narrows were crossed by a ferry from the early 1800s, until a bridge was built in 1984. In this audio extract, Bill Sinclair talks to Walter Brauer, skipper of the 'Maid of Kylesku', on his last voyage before the official opening of the bridge.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, Walter, here we are coming over to the north pier now, and this little boat - I see it's a police launch - has it been - ?<br /> <br /> It's a police launch, yes. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: - specially hired ?<br /> <br /> I think they're looking - specially hired for the job today, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, they're in the road. What - are you going to get them a hoot or blast them out the road? You can't do anything to get rid of them, like -?<br /> <br /> Yes, just moving along. Yes, they're just coming astern now. So they're giving a wee push with the propeller and they'll be alright. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well there they are complete with their walkie-talkies, and they're getting, I think, good communication there. <br /> <br /> I think, I think they're getting frightened just now, you know, we're going to run them down. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, I don't know if the two bobbies they've left on the north pier here will have much to do, do you think?<br /> <br /> I think they're doing absolutely nothing at all. Enjoying the midges. So, in ten minutes now we have to withdraw the ferryboat, and the Queen will come ashore just about ten to ten.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So when you leave the north pier over to south for the last official run, this is about - just about to happen, is it?<br /> <br /> It's just about to happen, yes, yes. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It'll be very interesting to who you're going to have as your last passenger. <br /> <br /> I think - What's his name again now? Colquhoun. Is it Colquhoun's car? <br /> <br /> Yes. <br /> <br /> Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who is -?<br /> <br /> Mr Colquhoun from Brora, I think, this is our last passenger