Stornoway Banknote
PAN_STORNOWAYPOUND

Stornoway Banknote

ROSS: Stornoway

money; bank notes; notes; currency; banks; printing

Jimmy Nairn & Son

This one pound banknote was issued by James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie around 1822. Stewart Mackenzie was in severe debt and in 1820 he applied to the Bank of Scotland to open a branch in Lewis so that he could get a loan to continue his 'improvements' in Lewis. The application failed so Stewart Mackenzie decided to issue his own notes. This was legal in Scotland at this time under common law. It is possible that Stewart Mackenzie hoped that issuing his own note would solve some of his money worries but metal currency was needed to cover the amount of paper currency in circulation so the scheme was doomed to failure. Less than 1000 notes were issued before Stewart Mackenzie stopped them.<br /> <br /> The design on the note shows a sailing ship without sails but with a flag bearing the words 'Flourish Commerce'. The ship is pictured with an anchor lying on its side above the word 'Stornaway'. Many words were spelt differently in the 19th century <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.