Kylesku Ferry - the last crossing (6 of 10)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_KYLESKUFERRY_06

Now, I might leave you. I'm leaving the boat.

Yes, thank you very much

ferries; car ferries; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Kylesku Ferry

Kylesku is a small settlement in north-west Sutherland, where Loch Glencoul and Loch Glendhu join to flow through Loch a' Chairn into Eddrachillis Bay. The Kylesku narrows were crossed by a ferry from the early 1800s, until a bridge was built in 1984. In this audio extract, Bill Sinclair talks to Walter Brauer, skipper of the 'Maid of Kylesku', on his last voyage before the official opening of the bridge.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now here we come, alongside the pier again and - It's amazing how the number of people that are not down at the ferry here to see the Queen arriving, they're all up at the bridge. Be far more to see here, I think.<br /> <br /> I just don't know.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who knows. Time will tell.<br /> <br /> Just as much to see up on the bridge as there is down here, I assume. Oh there's quite a few good children down here now. You see them? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Are they mostly local children?<br /> <br /> I think they're all local. I think so. But if not local, local in the area; Kylestrome, Scourie, Durness, Kinlochbervie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well here we are coming alongside the pier again. <br /> <br /> So.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: For the last time.<br /> <br /> That's for the last time, officially.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And there's this official looking gentleman - I'm not quite sure who he is - getting off and he was your last passenger.<br /> <br /> That's right, so.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Complete with his umbrella.<br /> <br /> Now, I might leave you. I'm leaving the boat.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, all the best for the future, for the - all the members of the ferry and hope that time will change things a bit.<br /> <br /> Yes, thank you very much