Kylesku Ferry - the last crossing (9 of 10)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_KYLESKUFERRY_09

Oh yes, they did, aye, aye. It's true.

I hope they remember which end is which now when we come back! [Laughter]

ferries; car ferries; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Kylesku Ferry

Kylesku is a small settlement in north-west Sutherland, where Loch Glencoul and Loch Glendhu join to flow through Loch a' Chairn into Eddrachillis Bay. The Kylesku narrows were crossed by a ferry from the early 1800s, until a bridge was built in 1984. In this audio extract, Bill Sinclair talks to Colin MacLean on the 'Maid of Kylesku', during the last journey before the official opening of the bridge. (Colin previously worked on the Kylesku Ferry)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's happening, Colin? Tell me what's happening now?<br /> <br /> Well, they're sending up some maroons. They'd obviously must have got permission to do that. See the maroon up there? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh yes.<br /> <br /> Away up in the sky.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: This is the coastguards. They're aboard?<br /> <br /> Yes, aye. That makes it very exciting for everybody. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It certainly does.<br /> <br /> Aye. You know, I see a man there with a bit o tear in his eye over there. It's unbelievable that, cause he's been coming here for many years - he's one of the visitors which made Kylesku what it was. We're now going round in a 360 degree circle.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I remember doing this on Kessock Ferry.<br /> <br /> Oh yes, they did, aye, aye. It's true.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Look, we're going to get very, very dizzy. I've seen this once on a film on the ferry. Do you remember that? There was a film made and they went round and round, speeded up the ferry. <br /> <br /> I hope they remember which end is which now when we come back! [Laughter]