Rev. Donald MacLeod
N/A

Studio portrait of the Rev. Donald MacLeod, M A, of Broomhill, Culduthel Road, Inverness.

Rev. Donald MacLeod

academic dress; medals; war; christianity

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

Studio portrait of the Rev. Donald MacLeod, M A, of Broomhill, Culduthel Road, Inverness.<br /> <br /> In academic gown and wearing, from left to right, the Military Cross, the British War Medal 1914-1920, the Victory Medal 1914-1919 and the Territorial Decoration. The ribbon of the Victory Medal bears what appears to be the oakleaf symbol indicating that the wearer was mentioned in despatches. Donald Macleod was born on 14 January 1876 and educated at Fettes College, Edinburgh and the University of Glasgow (MA 1896, BD 1899). He was chaplain to the 4th Cameron Highlanders and served in France with the 1st Black Watch. He was senior chaplain to the 1st Infantry Division 1916-1919 and was awarded the Military Cross in 1918. He retired in January 1924 (TD). In 1914 he married Eva Mary Lumsden of Hill House, Inverness and they had four children. He died on 2 December 1955 <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.