Lentran Station (1 of 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_LENTRAN_01

I don't think so. I don't think so

INVERNESS: Kirkhill

railways; stations; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Lentran Station

Lentran Station was originally part of the Inverness & Ross-shire Railway, on the Inverness to Muir of Ord section of line, between Bunchrew and Clunes. It was opened in 1862 and closed in 1960. However, for one weekend in March 1982, Lentran had to reopen and serve as the line terminus while repair work was carried out on the canal bridge at Clachnaharry. In this audio extract from 1982, Bill Sinclair chats to the signalman at Lentran, Willie Mackintosh, on one of the busiest days of his working life. Willie can also be heard changing the signals in the signal box at Lentran.<br /> <br /> [Signal box sounds]<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What was happening then, Willie?<br /> <br /> That was the Kyle, the 18:05 Kyle train leaving Inverness, leaving Rose Street.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So that's the indication it's on the way through to you now?<br /> <br /> It's on the way. Yes. That's right, It's on time.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, signalman at Lentran Station is a very important job but you're going to be an unofficial stationmaster tomorrow. What's happening?<br /> <br /> The normal trains are terminating at Lentran due to the engineering works at Clachnaharry - the canal bridge at Clachnaharry. So they're all terminating and starting from here. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: This is going to put Lentran Station right on the map for what, twenty-four, forty-eight hours perhaps?<br /> <br /> Until Monday morning.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, what have you had to do specially to sort of get the station into operation again, after how many years?<br /> <br /> Well, I believe it's about 1966 or thereabouts. It's been closed since then so they've - as you can see there - the electricians have been out and they've strung some lights up there and they're - I think there are other provisions being made later on, with bogies and water containers and what have you. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: So it'll be quite a exciting place. This might perhaps the busiest day the station's ever had?<br /> <br /> Well, it'll be the busiest day I've had since I came here in 1974.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, what will actually happen with the trains? They will come from the north and stop here.<br /> <br /> They'll stop here, yes, and the passengers'll - they'll detrain here and then there are buses provided to take them on to Inverness and that's it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Course, in the old days there was a lot of stations, wasn't there? There was one at Clachnaharry and one at Bunchrew and -<br /> <br /> Bunchrew, you'd Lentran, Clunes, Beauly of course, and then Muir of Ord, and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: - which is opened. Do you think there's any chance of Lentran Station opening again officially?<br /> <br /> I don't think so. I don't think so