Lentran Station (2 of 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_LENTRAN_02

Interviewer: Now, coming from Inverness did he have a tablet?

INVERNESS: Kirkhill

railways; stations; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Lentran Station

Lentran Station was originally part of the Inverness & Ross-shire Railway, on the Inverness to Muir of Ord section of line, between Bunchrew and Clunes. It was opened in 1862 and closed in 1960. However, for one weekend in March 1982, Lentran had to reopen and serve as the line terminus while repair work was carried out on the canal bridge at Clachnaharry. In this audio extract from 1982, Bill Sinclair chats to the signalman at Lentran, Willie Mackintosh, on one of the busiest days of his working life. Willie can also be heard changing the signals in the signal box at Lentran.<br /> <br /> [Signal Box sounds]<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, what was happening then, Willie?<br /> <br /> Well, that was the train leaving Clachnaharry, and I just belled it on to Muir of Ord there and pulled off the signals, and that's them clear to go to Muir of Ord now.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It's quite an effort pulling the signals, by the look of it.<br /> <br /> Och, you get used to it. It's not too bad.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And what is this little thing you put in this little pouch that you, at the eng- that you hand to the engine driver?<br /> <br /> It's called a tablet; it's the release for the signals. The driver must have one of these running between sections.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, coming from Inverness did he have a tablet?<br /> <br /> He would have one from Rose Street to Clach, which he'll hand in, and he'll get a key from Clachnaharry - something similar to this one here - which he'll leave here, and he'll pick up this one, and he'll take it to Muir of Ord ,and he'll pick up one, you know just - It's his safeguard that the line is clear to the next signal box