International Sheep Dog Trials
David Whyte Studio
sheepdog trials
Longman

sheep; shepherds; sheepdogs; sheepdog trials; Longman

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

The International Sheep Dog Trials were held at the Longman, Inverness between 18 and 20 September 1952. The trials were held annually by the International Sheep Dog Society for competitors from Scotland, England and Wales. It is interesting to note that the Longman in 1952 was an open space, whereas it is now an industrial estate. Admission to the ground cost 2/6 (two shillings and sixpence), while covered stand accommodation for 1000 people was available for the price of 5/- (5 shillings).<br /> <br /> Trials are supposed to be as near as possible to actual field conditions. Handlers direct their dogs using hisses, whistles and hand or foot movements. Dogs must anticipate the sheep's movements and know how to behave when the sheep become alarmed. Timing and obedience are judged, as evidence of the relationship between dog and handler <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.