Shepherd with collie and crook
David Whyte Studio
collies
Longman

sheep; shepherds; sheepdogs; sheepdog trials; shepherds' crooks; collies; Longman

David Whyte Collection, Highland Photographic Archive

This shepherd and his dog were taking part in the International Sheep Dog Trials held at the Longman, Inverness between 18 and 20 September 1952. The trials were held annually by the International Sheep Dog Society for competitors from Scotland, England and Wales. This was the first time that they had come to the Highlands. <br /> <br /> An associated exhibition of shepherds' crooks was held at the Longman on Saturday, 20 September. Shepherds' crooks range from simple work tools to impressive works of art. The shank is made of wood, with hazelwood a particular favourite. The head may be made of wood, often intricately carved, or of ramshorn<br /> <br /> The Border Collie is generally considered the best breed of working sheepdog. Collies are sensitive to commands from their handlers and can distinguish slight variations in the many whistles they understand. Sheepdog trials are not only entertaining to watch but also serve the very practical purpose of identifying the most desirable dogs for breeding purposes <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.