Lentran Station (3 of 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_LENTRAN_03

It's historic. Yes, it is

INVERNESS: Kirkhill

railways; stations; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Lentran Station

Lentran Station was originally part of the Inverness & Ross-shire Railway, on the Inverness to Muir of Ord section of line, between Bunchrew and Clunes. It was opened in 1862 and closed in 1960. However, for one weekend in March 1982, Lentran had to reopen and serve as the line terminus while repair work was carried out on the canal bridge at Clachnaharry. In this audio extract from 1982, Bill Sinclair chats to Mr Ron Munro of British Rail, and signalman Willie Mackintosh, on one of the busiest days of his working life. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, I've now caught up with Mr Ron Munro, Traffic Manager for British Rail in Inverness. Ron, how's everything going today with regard to Lentran Station? <br /> <br /> It's been a great thrill having Lentran Station open since, the first time, I suppose, since 1965. But it's all going very well. In fact, the numbers of passengers that's been travelling on the Kyle line and the Wick and Caithness line the day has been more or less double our usual Saturday figures for this time of year.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Willie MacKintosh, you're stationmaster for seventy-two hours. What's it been like?<br /> <br /> It's been quite enjoyable really. I've had all the help from the supervisors here, so it's been quite straightforward really.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. Now, I notice the platform here is a little bit lower and they've had to bring little steps out. Is this just to -<br /> <br /> Yes. Well, the platform is a little bit lower because I think the old style coaches were lower to the platform so - and the new style coaches are a little bit higher - so they've had to have to steps to counteract that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Have you seen any activity ever like this before at the station?<br /> <br /> No, I've never seen anything like this before in my life. No.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It's really historic, is it?<br /> <br /> It's historic. Yes, it is